logo

Our Staff & Volunteers

First Unitarian staff and volunteers are involved in all aspects of the congregation’s activities. We are fiercely proud of the high caliber of our people.

Ministers and DirectorsGovernanceMusicWorshipCommunity EngagementReligious EducationCommunicationsSunday ServiceEco/Social JusticeAdministrationPropertyDenominational AffairsSmall Groups

Role or GroupContactsOrganizational

Ministers and Directors

Senior Minister [staff]Rev. Shawn Newton (416-924-9654 x2220) [email]Reports to the Congregation
Associate Minister [staff]Rev. Lynn Harrison (416-924-9654 x2260) [email]Reports to the Senior Minister
Director of Lifespan Religious Education (DLRE) [staff]Angela Klassen (416-924-9654 x2230) [email]Reports to the Executive
Director of Congregational Music [staff]Dallas Bergen (416-924-9654 x2250) [email]Reports to the Executive
Director of Administration [staff]TBD (416-924-9654 x2210) [email]Reports to the Executive

Governance

Executive CommitteeShawn Newton, Senior Minister
Karen Dunk-Green, President
Mary Anne Roche
Reports to the Congregation
Board of TrusteesMoara Barrett, Vice-President
Nathan Cox
Bill Dunk-Green
Karen Dunk-Green, President
Sorlie Madox
Sabina McAllister, Secretary and Safe Steps Liaison
Darryl Neate, Treasurer
David Priebe, FMC Liaison
Greg Suttor
Reports to the Congregation
Nominating Committee [email]Reports to the Congregation
Committee on Shared MinistryJanine Gliener, ChairReports to the Board
Policy CommitteeMargaret KohrReports to the Board
Real Estate Task ForceKaren Dunk-Green, ChairReports to the Board

Music

Aligned to the Director of Congregational Music
Resident Musicians [contract staff]Gabrielle Byrnes, Joanne Chapin, Danny Fong, Tom Lillington, Lucas Marchand, Tahirih Vejdani
Pianist [contract staff]Adam Sakiyama
Choir CommitteeRon Cragg, Judy Clarke, Ilene Cummings

Worship

Aligned to the Ministers
Journey Group FacilitatorsMargaret Kohr, Coordinator
Worship LeadersBeth Ann McFadden, Coordinator
Niki Andre, Moara Barrett, Donald Cole, David Gunn, Maya Ferguson Klinowski, Nicole McKay
StorytellersDiane Bosman and Lynn Torrie, Coordinators
UshersJim Mason, Coordinator
Sound Technician [contract staff]Matt Rideout

Community Engagement

Aligned to the Associate Minister
Lay PastorsJeanne Van Bronkhorst, Michael Stroh
Pastoral CareAllan Brand, Coordinator
GreeterLinda Brown, Coordinator
Newcomer ServicesDiane Wagner, Coordinator [email]
Engage and ConnectSheila Riddell, Coordinator
Greeting Card MinistryDiane Bosman, Coordinator

Religious Education (RE)

Aligned to the DLRE
Youth AdvisorsPortia Dodds, Lisa Trentin
OWL TeachersVariousCoordinated by the DLRE
Nursery Staff and Child Minders [contract staff]VariousCoordinated by the DLRE
RE Teachers and RE CommitteeKelly Ferguson, Coordinator
Adult Program CommitteeMary Doucette, Chair
Jennifer Drinkwater, Journey Group Registrar
Family Retreat (January)Brenda Ponic, Dominic Stones, Margaret Bryant

Communications

Aligned to the Executive
First LightJosee Thibeault, Tanya Cothran, Editors
Social MediaJennifer Beer, Sarah Winward, Editors
Webmasters [email]Bill Dunk-Green, Stan Yack, Mo MacMahon

Sunday Service

Sunday CoffeeWendy Peebles, Coordinator
Library CommitteePeter Hughes, Chair
Food ServicesHope Paul, Coordinator
Kitchen MonitorLoo Russell

Eco/Social Justice

Aligned to the Executive
Amnesty International Chapter 142Ted Wood [email]
Canadian Unitarians for Social JusticeMargaret Rao, Liaison [email]
Central America Community DevelopmentRichard Kirsh, Liaison [email]
Canadian UU Women’s Association ChapterGillian Burton, Gerta Moray
Green SanctuaryCathy Brown, Linda Heron
UU UNO LiasonKalvin Drake [email]

Administration

Aligned to the Director of Administration
Bookkeeper [contract staff]Daniel Grzymisch (416-924-9654 x2240) [email]Reports to the Treasurer
Assistant Bookkeeper [contract staff]Carmen SchultzReports to the Bookkeeper
Finance CoordinatorTed Wood
Funds Management Committee [email]David Priebe, ChairReports to the Board
Team GenerosityCatherine Lake, Chair
Mo MacMahon
Reports to the Board
CashiersJohn Cummings, Coordinator
Treasurer Emerita, Internal AuditorKathy Thompson
Custodians [staff]Carmen Schulz, part-time CustodianReport to the Director of Administration
Office and Administration VolunteersVariousAligned to the Director of Administration
IT Committee (technical infrastructure and office systems)Andrew McAllister, Chair
Internal Audit ConsultantKathy Thompson
ArchivistOPEN

Property

Aligned to the Director of Administration
Property CoordinatorDominic Stones, Chair
FixersDominic Stones, Craig Mahood
Aesthetics CommitteeJean Galt, Susan Low-Beer, Gerta Moray, Anne Murdock
Weed & SeedHerb Wright
Inside gardeningHope Paul
Paint & PatchM J Blackman
Arts CommitteeKate Cottington, Chair [email]
Planned GivingMargaret Kohr
BookshopLynn Hughes, Coordinator

Denominational Affairs

Aligned to the Executive
Lay Chaplains CommitteePeter Brydon, Chair
Lay ChaplainsKaren Dunk-Green, Sue Meggs
Lay Chaplain CoordinatorBeth Guthrie [email]
International Council of UUs LiaisonEllen Campbell
CUC LiaisonKalvin Drake
Unicamp LiaisonIris Kairow Murray
Unitarian Congregations of GTA LiaisonKalvin Drake

Small Group Volunteer Leaders

Member-led small group activities
BooktalkSimon Pearson
Bridge ClubPeter Brydon
Conversational FrenchClaude Marchand
Issues and IdeasGerta Moray
Jewish Awareness GroupMerrilee Brand
Meditation GroupMoara Barrett
Men’s GroupStan Yack
Our Pagan GroveKate Chung
YogaJohanna Lanfranco, Hanna Heger